'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive naître .
NAÎTRE
Je
naît is > naqu is
Tu
naît is > naqu is
Il
naît it > naqu it
Nous
naît îmes > naqu îmes
Vous
naît îtes > naqu îtes
Ils
naît irent > naqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'conn-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive connaître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CONNAÎTRE
Je
connaît is > conn us
Tu
connaît is > conn us
Il
connaît it > conn ut
Nous
connaît îmes > conn ûmes
Vous
connaît îtes > conn ûtes
Ils
connaît irent > conn urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'déteign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive déteindre .
DÉTEINDRE
Je
déteind is > déteign is
Tu
déteind is > déteign is
Il
déteind it > déteign it
Nous
déteind îmes > déteign îmes
Vous
déteind îtes > déteign îtes
Ils
déteind irent > déteign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 't-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive taire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TAIRE
Je
tai is > t us
Tu
tai is > t us
Il
tai it > t ut
Nous
tai îmes > t ûmes
Vous
tai îtes > t ûtes
Ils
tai irent > t urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive naitre .
NAITRE
Je
nait is > naqu is
Tu
nait is > naqu is
Il
nait it > naqu it
Nous
nait îmes > naqu imes
Vous
nait îtes > naqu ites
Ils
nait irent > naqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'recompar-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive recomparaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECOMPARAITRE
Je
recomparait is > recompar us
Tu
recomparait is > recompar us
Il
recomparait it > recompar ut
Nous
recomparait îmes > recompar ûmes
Vous
recomparait îtes > recompar ûtes
Ils
recomparait irent > recompar urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'écriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive écrire .
ÉCRIRE
J'
écri is > écriv is
Tu
écri is > écriv is
Il
écri it > écriv it
Nous
écri îmes > écriv îmes
Vous
écri îtes > écriv îtes
Ils
écri irent > écriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'r-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive rire .
RIRE
Je
ri is > r is
Tu
ri is > r is
Il
ri it > r it
Nous
ri îmes > r îmes
Vous
ri îtes > r îtes
Ils
ri irent > r irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'recr-' dropping the final '-oître' from the infinitive recroître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECROÎTRE
Je
recroît is > recr us
Tu
recroît is > recr us
Il
recroît it > recr ut
Nous
recroît îmes > recr ûmes
Vous
recroît îtes > recr ûtes
Ils
recroît irent > recr urent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'accr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive accroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
ACCROITRE
J'
accroit is > accr us
Tu
accroit is > accr us
Il
accroit it > accr ut
Nous
accroit îmes > accr ûmes
Vous
accroit îtes > accr ûtes
Ils
accroit irent > accr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'moul-' replacing the final '-dre' with 'l' in the infinitive moudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
MOUDRE
Je
moud is > moul us
Tu
moud is > moul us
Il
moud it > moul ut
Nous
moud îmes > moul ûmes
Vous
moud îtes > moul ûtes
Ils
moud irent > moul urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'réappr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive réapprendre .
RÉAPPRENDRE
Je
réapprend is > réappr is
Tu
réapprend is > réappr is
Il
réapprend it > réappr it
Nous
réapprend îmes > réappr îmes
Vous
réapprend îtes > réappr îtes
Ils
réapprend irent > réappr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'soum-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive soumettre .
SOUMETTRE
Je
soumett is > soum is
Tu
soumett is > soum is
Il
soumett it > soum it
Nous
soumett îmes > soum îmes
Vous
soumett îtes > soum îtes
Ils
soumett irent > soum irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'détruis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive détruire .
DÉTRUIRE
Je
détrui is > détruis is
Tu
détrui is > détruis is
Il
détrui it > détruis it
Nous
détrui îmes > détruis îmes
Vous
détrui îtes > détruis îtes
Ils
détrui irent > détruis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'concl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive conclure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CONCLURE
Je
conclu is > concl us
Tu
conclu is > concl us
Il
conclu it > concl ut
Nous
conclu îmes > concl ûmes
Vous
conclu îtes > concl ûtes
Ils
conclu irent > concl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
VAINCRE
Je
vaincis > vainquis
Tu
vaincis > vainquis
Il
vaincit > vainquit
Nous
vaincîmes > vainquîmes
Vous
vaincîtes > vainquîtes
Ils
vaincirent > vainquirent