'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive naître .
NAÎTRE
Je
naît is > naqu is
Tu
naît is > naqu is
Il
naît it > naqu it
Nous
naît îmes > naqu îmes
Vous
naît îtes > naqu îtes
Ils
naît irent > naqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'transpar-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive transparaître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TRANSPARAÎTRE
Je
transparaît is > transpar us
Tu
transparaît is > transpar us
Il
transparaît it > transpar ut
Nous
transparaît îmes > transpar ûmes
Vous
transparaît îtes > transpar ûtes
Ils
transparaît irent > transpar urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'ceign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive ceindre .
CEINDRE
Je
ceind is > ceign is
Tu
ceind is > ceign is
Il
ceind it > ceign it
Nous
ceind îmes > ceign îmes
Vous
ceind îtes > ceign îtes
Ils
ceind irent > ceign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 't-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive taire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TAIRE
Je
tai is > t us
Tu
tai is > t us
Il
tai it > t ut
Nous
tai îmes > t ûmes
Vous
tai îtes > t ûtes
Ils
tai irent > t urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive naitre .
NAITRE
Je
nait is > naqu is
Tu
nait is > naqu is
Il
nait it > naqu it
Nous
nait îmes > naqu imes
Vous
nait îtes > naqu ites
Ils
nait irent > naqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'reconn-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive reconnaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECONNAITRE
Je
reconnait is > reconn us
Tu
reconnait is > reconn us
Il
reconnait it > reconn ut
Nous
reconnait îmes > reconn ûmes
Vous
reconnait îtes > reconn ûtes
Ils
reconnait irent > reconn urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'circonscriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive circonscrire .
CIRCONSCRIRE
Je
circonscri is > circonscriv is
Tu
circonscri is > circonscriv is
Il
circonscri it > circonscriv it
Nous
circonscri îmes > circonscriv îmes
Vous
circonscri îtes > circonscriv îtes
Ils
circonscri irent > circonscriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'suff-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive suffire .
SUFFIRE
Je
suffi is > suff is
Tu
suffi is > suff is
Il
suffi it > suff it
Nous
suffi îmes > suff îmes
Vous
suffi îtes > suff îtes
Ils
suffi irent > suff irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'accr-' dropping the final '-oître' from the infinitive accroître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
ACCROÎTRE
J'
accroît is > accr us
Tu
accroît is > accr us
Il
accroît it > accr ut
Nous
accroît îmes > accr ûmes
Vous
accroît îtes > accr ûtes
Ils
accroît irent > accr urent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'décr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive décroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
DÉCROITRE
Je
décroit is > décr us
Tu
décroit is > décr us
Il
décroit it > décr ut
Nous
décroit îmes > décr ûmes
Vous
décroit îtes > décr ûtes
Ils
décroit irent > décr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'remoul-' replacing the final '-dre' with 'l' in the infinitive remoudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
REMOUDRE
Je
remoud is > remoul us
Tu
remoud is > remoul us
Il
remoud it > remoul ut
Nous
remoud îmes > remoul ûmes
Vous
remoud îtes > remoul ûtes
Ils
remoud irent > remoul urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'repr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive reprendre .
REPRENDRE
Je
reprend is > repr is
Tu
reprend is > repr is
Il
reprend it > repr it
Nous
reprend îmes > repr îmes
Vous
reprend îtes > repr îtes
Ils
reprend irent > repr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'réadm-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive réadmettre .
RÉADMETTRE
Je
réadmett is > réadm is
Tu
réadmett is > réadm is
Il
réadmett it > réadm it
Nous
réadmett îmes > réadm îmes
Vous
réadmett îtes > réadm îtes
Ils
réadmett irent > réadm irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'réduis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive réduire .
RÉDUIRE
Je
rédui is > réduis is
Tu
rédui is > réduis is
Il
rédui it > réduis it
Nous
rédui îmes > réduis îmes
Vous
rédui îtes > réduis îtes
Ils
rédui irent > réduis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'concl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive conclure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CONCLURE
Je
conclu is > concl us
Tu
conclu is > concl us
Il
conclu it > concl ut
Nous
conclu îmes > concl ûmes
Vous
conclu îtes > concl ûtes
Ils
conclu irent > concl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
VAINCRE
Je
vaincis > vainquis
Tu
vaincis > vainquis
Il
vaincit > vainquit
Nous
vaincîmes > vainquîmes
Vous
vaincîtes > vainquîtes
Ils
vaincirent > vainquirent