'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'renaqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive renaître .
RENAÎTRE
Je
renaît is > renaqu is
Tu
renaît is > renaqu is
Il
renaît it > renaqu it
Nous
renaît îmes > renaqu îmes
Vous
renaît îtes > renaqu îtes
Ils
renaît irent > renaqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'rep-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive repaître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
REPAÎTRE
Je
repaît is > rep us
Tu
repaît is > rep us
Il
repaît it > rep ut
Nous
repaît îmes > rep ûmes
Vous
repaît îtes > rep ûtes
Ils
repaît irent > rep urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'dépeign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive dépeindre .
DÉPEINDRE
Je
dépeind is > dépeign is
Tu
dépeind is > dépeign is
Il
dépeind it > dépeign it
Nous
dépeind îmes > dépeign îmes
Vous
dépeind îtes > dépeign îtes
Ils
dépeind irent > dépeign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 't-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive taire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TAIRE
Je
tai is > t us
Tu
tai is > t us
Il
tai it > t ut
Nous
tai îmes > t ûmes
Vous
tai îtes > t ûtes
Ils
tai irent > t urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'renaqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive renaitre .
RENAITRE
Je
renait is > renaqu is
Tu
renait is > renaqu is
Il
renait it > renaqu it
Nous
renait îmes > renaqu imes
Vous
renait îtes > renaqu ites
Ils
renait irent > renaqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'méconn-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive méconnaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
MÉCONNAITRE
Je
méconnait is > méconn us
Tu
méconnait is > méconn us
Il
méconnait it > méconn ut
Nous
méconnait îmes > méconn ûmes
Vous
méconnait îtes > méconn ûtes
Ils
méconnait irent > méconn urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'conscriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive conscrire .
CONSCRIRE
Je
conscri is > conscriv is
Tu
conscri is > conscriv is
Il
conscri it > conscriv it
Nous
conscri îmes > conscriv îmes
Vous
conscri îtes > conscriv îtes
Ils
conscri irent > conscriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'lu-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive luire .
LUIRE
Je
lui is > lu is
Tu
lui is > lu is
Il
lui it > lu it
Nous
lui îmes > lu îmes
Vous
lui îtes > lu îtes
Ils
lui irent > lu irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'cr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive croitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CROITRE
Je
croit is > cr ûs
Tu
croit is > cr ûs
Il
croit it > cr ût
Nous
croit îmes > cr ûmes
Vous
croit îtes > cr ûtes
Ils
croit irent > cr ûrent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'accr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive accroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
ACCROITRE
J'
accroit is > accr us
Tu
accroit is > accr us
Il
accroit it > accr ut
Nous
accroit îmes > accr ûmes
Vous
accroit îtes > accr ûtes
Ils
accroit irent > accr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'remoul-' replacing the final '-dre' with 'l' in the infinitive remoudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
REMOUDRE
Je
remoud is > remoul us
Tu
remoud is > remoul us
Il
remoud it > remoul ut
Nous
remoud îmes > remoul ûmes
Vous
remoud îtes > remoul ûtes
Ils
remoud irent > remoul urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'épr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive éprendre .
ÉPRENDRE
J'
éprend is > épr is
Tu
éprend is > épr is
Il
éprend it > épr it
Nous
éprend îmes > épr îmes
Vous
éprend îtes > épr îtes
Ils
éprend irent > épr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'dém-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive démettre .
DÉMETTRE
Je
démett is > dém is
Tu
démett is > dém is
Il
démett it > dém it
Nous
démett îmes > dém îmes
Vous
démett îtes > dém îtes
Ils
démett irent > dém irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'reproduis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive reproduire .
REPRODUIRE
Je
reprodui is > reproduis is
Tu
reprodui is > reproduis is
Il
reprodui it > reproduis it
Nous
reprodui îmes > reproduis îmes
Vous
reprodui îtes > reproduis îtes
Ils
reprodui irent > reproduis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'concl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive conclure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CONCLURE
Je
conclu is > concl us
Tu
conclu is > concl us
Il
conclu it > concl ut
Nous
conclu îmes > concl ûmes
Vous
conclu îtes > concl ûtes
Ils
conclu irent > concl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
VAINCRE
Je
vaincis > vainquis
Tu
vaincis > vainquis
Il
vaincit > vainquit
Nous
vaincîmes > vainquîmes
Vous
vaincîtes > vainquîtes
Ils
vaincirent > vainquirent