'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive naître .
NAÎTRE
Je
naît is > naqu is
Tu
naît is > naqu is
Il
naît it > naqu it
Nous
naît îmes > naqu îmes
Vous
naît îtes > naqu îtes
Ils
naît irent > naqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'méconn-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive méconnaître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
MÉCONNAÎTRE
Je
méconnaît is > méconn us
Tu
méconnaît is > méconn us
Il
méconnaît it > méconn ut
Nous
méconnaît îmes > méconn ûmes
Vous
méconnaît îtes > méconn ûtes
Ils
méconnaît irent > méconn urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'atteign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive atteindre .
ATTEINDRE
J'
atteind is > atteign is
Tu
atteind is > atteign is
Il
atteind it > atteign it
Nous
atteind îmes > atteign îmes
Vous
atteind îtes > atteign îtes
Ils
atteind irent > atteign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 't-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive taire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TAIRE
Je
tai is > t us
Tu
tai is > t us
Il
tai it > t ut
Nous
tai îmes > t ûmes
Vous
tai îtes > t ûtes
Ils
tai irent > t urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'renaqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive renaitre .
RENAITRE
Je
renait is > renaqu is
Tu
renait is > renaqu is
Il
renait it > renaqu it
Nous
renait îmes > renaqu imes
Vous
renait îtes > renaqu ites
Ils
renait irent > renaqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'recompar-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive recomparaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECOMPARAITRE
Je
recomparait is > recompar us
Tu
recomparait is > recompar us
Il
recomparait it > recompar ut
Nous
recomparait îmes > recompar ûmes
Vous
recomparait îtes > recompar ûtes
Ils
recomparait irent > recompar urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'réinscriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive réinscrire .
RÉINSCRIRE
Je
réinscri is > réinscriv is
Tu
réinscri is > réinscriv is
Il
réinscri it > réinscriv it
Nous
réinscri îmes > réinscriv îmes
Vous
réinscri îtes > réinscriv îtes
Ils
réinscri irent > réinscriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'interd-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive interdire .
INTERDIRE
J'
interdi is > interd is
Tu
interdi is > interd is
Il
interdi it > interd it
Nous
interdi îmes > interd îmes
Vous
interdi îtes > interd îtes
Ils
interdi irent > interd irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'recr-' dropping the final '-oître' from the infinitive recroître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECROÎTRE
Je
recroît is > recr us
Tu
recroît is > recr us
Il
recroît it > recr ut
Nous
recroît îmes > recr ûmes
Vous
recroît îtes > recr ûtes
Ils
recroît irent > recr urent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'décr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive décroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
DÉCROITRE
Je
décroit is > décr us
Tu
décroit is > décr us
Il
décroit it > décr ut
Nous
décroit îmes > décr ûmes
Vous
décroit îtes > décr ûtes
Ils
décroit irent > décr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'émoul-' replacing the final '-dre' with 'l' in the infinitive émoudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
ÉMOUDRE
J'
émoud is > émoul us
Tu
émoud is > émoul us
Il
émoud it > émoul ut
Nous
émoud îmes > émoul ûmes
Vous
émoud îtes > émoul ûtes
Ils
émoud irent > émoul urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'mépr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive méprendre .
MÉPRENDRE
Je
méprend is > mépr is
Tu
méprend is > mépr is
Il
méprend it > mépr it
Nous
méprend îmes > mépr îmes
Vous
méprend îtes > mépr îtes
Ils
méprend irent > mépr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'retransm-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive retransmettre .
RETRANSMETTRE
Je
retransmett is > retransm is
Tu
retransmett is > retransm is
Il
retransmett it > retransm it
Nous
retransmett îmes > retransm îmes
Vous
retransmett îtes > retransm îtes
Ils
retransmett irent > retransm irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'recuis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive recuire .
RECUIRE
Je
recui is > recuis is
Tu
recui is > recuis is
Il
recui it > recuis it
Nous
recui îmes > recuis îmes
Vous
recui îtes > recuis îtes
Ils
recui irent > recuis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'excl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive exclure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
EXCLURE
J'
exclu is > excl us
Tu
exclu is > excl us
Il
exclu it > excl ut
Nous
exclu îmes > excl ûmes
Vous
exclu îtes > excl ûtes
Ils
exclu irent > excl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
VAINCRE
Je
vaincis > vainquis
Tu
vaincis > vainquis
Il
vaincit > vainquit
Nous
vaincîmes > vainquîmes
Vous
vaincîtes > vainquîtes
Ils
vaincirent > vainquirent