'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive naître .
NAÎTRE
Je
naît is > naqu is
Tu
naît is > naqu is
Il
naît it > naqu it
Nous
naît îmes > naqu îmes
Vous
naît îtes > naqu îtes
Ils
naît irent > naqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'recompar-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive recomparaître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECOMPARAÎTRE
Je
recomparaît is > recompar us
Tu
recomparaît is > recompar us
Il
recomparaît it > recompar ut
Nous
recomparaît îmes > recompar ûmes
Vous
recomparaît îtes > recompar ûtes
Ils
recomparaît irent > recompar urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'feign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive feindre .
FEINDRE
Je
feind is > feign is
Tu
feind is > feign is
Il
feind it > feign it
Nous
feind îmes > feign îmes
Vous
feind îtes > feign îtes
Ils
feind irent > feign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'compl-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive complaire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
COMPLAIRE
Je
complai is > compl us
Tu
complai is > compl us
Il
complai it > compl ut
Nous
complai îmes > compl ûmes
Vous
complai îtes > compl ûtes
Ils
complai irent > compl urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive naitre .
NAITRE
Je
nait is > naqu is
Tu
nait is > naqu is
Il
nait it > naqu it
Nous
nait îmes > naqu imes
Vous
nait îtes > naqu ites
Ils
nait irent > naqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'recompar-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive recomparaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RECOMPARAITRE
Je
recomparait is > recompar us
Tu
recomparait is > recompar us
Il
recomparait it > recompar ut
Nous
recomparait îmes > recompar ûmes
Vous
recomparait îtes > recompar ûtes
Ils
recomparait irent > recompar urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'transcriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive transcrire .
TRANSCRIRE
Je
transcri is > transcriv is
Tu
transcri is > transcriv is
Il
transcri it > transcriv it
Nous
transcri îmes > transcriv îmes
Vous
transcri îtes > transcriv îtes
Ils
transcri irent > transcriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'déd-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive dédire .
DÉDIRE
Je
dédi is > déd is
Tu
dédi is > déd is
Il
dédi it > déd it
Nous
dédi îmes > déd îmes
Vous
dédi îtes > déd îtes
Ils
dédi irent > déd irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'décr-' dropping the final '-oître' from the infinitive décroître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
DÉCROÎTRE
Je
décroît is > décr us
Tu
décroît is > décr us
Il
décroît it > décr ut
Nous
décroît îmes > décr ûmes
Vous
décroît îtes > décr ûtes
Ils
décroît irent > décr urent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'décr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive décroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
DÉCROITRE
Je
décroit is > décr us
Tu
décroit is > décr us
Il
décroit it > décr ut
Nous
décroit îmes > décr ûmes
Vous
décroit îtes > décr ûtes
Ils
décroit irent > décr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'moul-' replacing the final '-dre' with 'l' in the infinitive moudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
MOUDRE
Je
moud is > moul us
Tu
moud is > moul us
Il
moud it > moul ut
Nous
moud îmes > moul ûmes
Vous
moud îtes > moul ûtes
Ils
moud irent > moul urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'mépr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive méprendre .
MÉPRENDRE
Je
méprend is > mépr is
Tu
méprend is > mépr is
Il
méprend it > mépr it
Nous
méprend îmes > mépr îmes
Vous
méprend îtes > mépr îtes
Ils
méprend irent > mépr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'ém-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive émettre .
ÉMETTRE
J'
émett is > ém is
Tu
émett is > ém is
Il
émett it > ém it
Nous
émett îmes > ém îmes
Vous
émett îtes > ém îtes
Ils
émett irent > ém irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'séduis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive séduire .
SÉDUIRE
Je
sédui is > séduis is
Tu
sédui is > séduis is
Il
sédui it > séduis it
Nous
sédui îmes > séduis îmes
Vous
sédui îtes > séduis îtes
Ils
sédui irent > séduis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'occl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive occlure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
OCCLURE
J'
occlu is > occl us
Tu
occlu is > occl us
Il
occlu it > occl ut
Nous
occlu îmes > occl ûmes
Vous
occlu îtes > occl ûtes
Ils
occlu irent > occl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
CONVAINCRE
Je
convaincis > convainquis
Tu
convaincis > convainquis
Il
convaincit > convainquit
Nous
convaincîmes > convainquîmes
Vous
convaincîtes > convainquîtes
Ils
convaincirent > convainquirent