'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'renaqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive renaître .
RENAÎTRE
Je
renaît is > renaqu is
Tu
renaît is > renaqu is
Il
renaît it > renaqu it
Nous
renaît îmes > renaqu îmes
Vous
renaît îtes > renaqu îtes
Ils
renaît irent > renaqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'transpar-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive transparaître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TRANSPARAÎTRE
Je
transparaît is > transpar us
Tu
transparaît is > transpar us
Il
transparaît it > transpar ut
Nous
transparaît îmes > transpar ûmes
Vous
transparaît îtes > transpar ûtes
Ils
transparaît irent > transpar urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'adjoign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive adjoindre .
ADJOINDRE
J'
adjoind is > adjoign is
Tu
adjoind is > adjoign is
Il
adjoind it > adjoign it
Nous
adjoind îmes > adjoign îmes
Vous
adjoind îtes > adjoign îtes
Ils
adjoind irent > adjoign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'compl-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive complaire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
COMPLAIRE
Je
complai is > compl us
Tu
complai is > compl us
Il
complai it > compl ut
Nous
complai îmes > compl ûmes
Vous
complai îtes > compl ûtes
Ils
complai irent > compl urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'renaqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive renaitre .
RENAITRE
Je
renait is > renaqu is
Tu
renait is > renaqu is
Il
renait it > renaqu it
Nous
renait îmes > renaqu imes
Vous
renait îtes > renaqu ites
Ils
renait irent > renaqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'transpar-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive transparaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TRANSPARAITRE
Je
transparait is > transpar us
Tu
transparait is > transpar us
Il
transparait it > transpar ut
Nous
transparait îmes > transpar ûmes
Vous
transparait îtes > transpar ûtes
Ils
transparait irent > transpar urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'proscriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive proscrire .
PROSCRIRE
Je
proscri is > proscriv is
Tu
proscri is > proscriv is
Il
proscri it > proscriv it
Nous
proscri îmes > proscriv îmes
Vous
proscri îtes > proscriv îtes
Ils
proscri irent > proscriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'interd-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive interdire .
INTERDIRE
J'
interdi is > interd is
Tu
interdi is > interd is
Il
interdi it > interd it
Nous
interdi îmes > interd îmes
Vous
interdi îtes > interd îtes
Ils
interdi irent > interd irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'décr-' dropping the final '-oître' from the infinitive décroître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
DÉCROÎTRE
Je
décroît is > décr us
Tu
décroît is > décr us
Il
décroît it > décr ut
Nous
décroît îmes > décr ûmes
Vous
décroît îtes > décr ûtes
Ils
décroît irent > décr urent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'décr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive décroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
DÉCROITRE
Je
décroit is > décr us
Tu
décroit is > décr us
Il
décroit it > décr ut
Nous
décroit îmes > décr ûmes
Vous
décroit îtes > décr ûtes
Ils
décroit irent > décr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'résol-' replacing the final '-udre' with 'l' in the infinitive résoudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
RÉSOUDRE
Je
résoud is > résol us
Tu
résoud is > résol us
Il
résoud it > résol ut
Nous
résoud îmes > résol ûmes
Vous
résoud îtes > résol ûtes
Ils
résoud irent > résol urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'compr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive comprendre .
COMPRENDRE
Je
comprend is > compr is
Tu
comprend is > compr is
Il
comprend it > compr it
Nous
comprend îmes > compr îmes
Vous
comprend îtes > compr îtes
Ils
comprend irent > compr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'comm-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive commettre .
COMMETTRE
Je
commett is > comm is
Tu
commett is > comm is
Il
commett it > comm it
Nous
commett îmes > comm îmes
Vous
commett îtes > comm îtes
Ils
commett irent > comm irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'retraduis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive retraduire .
RETRADUIRE
Je
retradui is > retraduis is
Tu
retradui is > retraduis is
Il
retradui it > retraduis it
Nous
retradui îmes > retraduis îmes
Vous
retradui îtes > retraduis îtes
Ils
retradui irent > retraduis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'occl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive occlure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
OCCLURE
J'
occlu is > occl us
Tu
occlu is > occl us
Il
occlu it > occl ut
Nous
occlu îmes > occl ûmes
Vous
occlu îtes > occl ûtes
Ils
occlu irent > occl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
VAINCRE
Je
vaincis > vainquis
Tu
vaincis > vainquis
Il
vaincit > vainquit
Nous
vaincîmes > vainquîmes
Vous
vaincîtes > vainquîtes
Ils
vaincirent > vainquirent