'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'naqu-' replacing the final '-ître' with 'qu' in the infinitive naître .
NAÎTRE
Je
naît is > naqu is
Tu
naît is > naqu is
Il
naît it > naqu it
Nous
naît îmes > naqu îmes
Vous
naît îtes > naqu îtes
Ils
naît irent > naqu irent
'-AÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'par-' dropping the final '-aître' from the infinitive paraître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
PARAÎTRE
Je
paraît is > par us
Tu
paraît is > par us
Il
paraît it > par ut
Nous
paraît îmes > par ûmes
Vous
paraît îtes > par ûtes
Ils
paraît irent > par urent
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'empreign-' replacing the final '-ndre' with 'gn' in the infinitive empreindre .
EMPREINDRE
J'
empreind is > empreign is
Tu
empreind is > empreign is
Il
empreind it > empreign it
Nous
empreind îmes > empreign îmes
Vous
empreind îtes > empreign îtes
Ils
empreind irent > empreign irent
'-AIRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'compl-' dropping the final '-aire' from the infinitive complaire and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
COMPLAIRE
Je
complai is > compl us
Tu
complai is > compl us
Il
complai it > compl ut
Nous
complai îmes > compl ûmes
Vous
complai îtes > compl ûtes
Ils
complai irent > compl urent
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'renaqu-' replacing the final '-itre' with 'qu' in the infinitive renaitre .
RENAITRE
Je
renait is > renaqu is
Tu
renait is > renaqu is
Il
renait it > renaqu it
Nous
renait îmes > renaqu imes
Vous
renait îtes > renaqu ites
Ils
renait irent > renaqu irent
'-AITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'transpar-' dropping the final '-aitre' from the infinitive transparaitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
TRANSPARAITRE
Je
transparait is > transpar us
Tu
transparait is > transpar us
Il
transparait it > transpar ut
Nous
transparait îmes > transpar ûmes
Vous
transparait îtes > transpar ûtes
Ils
transparait irent > transpar urent
'-CRIRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'transcriv-' replacing the final '-re' with 'v' in the infinitive transcrire .
TRANSCRIRE
Je
transcri is > transcriv is
Tu
transcri is > transcriv is
Il
transcri it > transcriv it
Nous
transcri îmes > transcriv îmes
Vous
transcri îtes > transcriv îtes
Ils
transcri irent > transcriv irent
'-IRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'contred-' dropping the final '-ire' from the infinitive contredire .
CONTREDIRE
Je
contredi is > contred is
Tu
contredi is > contred is
Il
contredi it > contred it
Nous
contredi îmes > contred îmes
Vous
contredi îtes > contred îtes
Ils
contredi irent > contred irent
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'cr-' dropping the final '-oître' from the infinitive croître and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CROÎTRE
Je
croît is > cr ûs
Tu
croît is > cr ûs
Il
croît it > cr ût
Nous
croît îmes > cr ûmes
Vous
croît îtes > cr ûtes
Ils
croît irent > cr ûrent
'-OITRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'accr-' dropping the final '-oitre' from the infinitive accroitre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
ACCROITRE
J'
accroit is > accr us
Tu
accroit is > accr us
Il
accroit it > accr ut
Nous
accroit îmes > accr ûmes
Vous
accroit îtes > accr ûtes
Ils
accroit irent > accr urent
'-OUDRE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'moul-' replacing the final '-dre' with 'l' in the infinitive moudre and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
MOUDRE
Je
moud is > moul us
Tu
moud is > moul us
Il
moud it > moul ut
Nous
moud îmes > moul ûmes
Vous
moud îtes > moul ûtes
Ils
moud irent > moul urent
'-PENDRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'dépr-' dropping the final '-endre' from the infinitive déprendre .
DÉPRENDRE
Je
déprend is > dépr is
Tu
déprend is > dépr is
Il
déprend it > dépr it
Nous
déprend îmes > dépr îmes
Vous
déprend îtes > dépr îtes
Ils
déprend irent > dépr irent
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'réadm-' dropping the final '-ettre' from the infinitive réadmettre .
RÉADMETTRE
Je
réadmett is > réadm is
Tu
réadmett is > réadm is
Il
réadmett it > réadm it
Nous
réadmett îmes > réadm îmes
Vous
réadmett îtes > réadm îtes
Ils
réadmett irent > réadm irent
'-UIR' PATTERN
Use the base stem 'reconstruis-' replacing the final '-re' with 's' in the infinitive reconstruire .
RECONSTRUIRE
Je
reconstrui is > reconstruis is
Tu
reconstrui is > reconstruis is
Il
reconstrui it > reconstruis it
Nous
reconstrui îmes > reconstruis îmes
Vous
reconstrui îtes > reconstruis îtes
Ils
reconstrui irent > reconstruis irent
'-URE' PATTERN [-us endings]
Use the base stem 'concl-' dropping the final '-ure' from the infinitive conclure and follow the '-us' pattern (found at the top of the page).
CONCLURE
Je
conclu is > concl us
Tu
conclu is > concl us
Il
conclu it > concl ut
Nous
conclu îmes > concl ûmes
Vous
conclu îtes > concl ûtes
Ils
conclu irent > concl urent
C → qu
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in all forms to keep the hard 'c' sound.
-quis , -quis , -quit , -quîmes , -quîtes , -quirent
VAINCRE
Je
vaincis > vainquis
Tu
vaincis > vainquis
Il
vaincit > vainquit
Nous
vaincîmes > vainquîmes
Vous
vaincîtes > vainquîtes
Ils
vaincirent > vainquirent