'-AÎTRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'aître' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for all forms except the il form.
-ais,
-ais,

,
-aissons,
-aissez,
-aissent
RENAÎTRE
|
Je
|
ren > ren
|
|
Tu
|
ren > ren
|
|
Il
|
renaît
|
|
Nous
|
ren > ren
|
|
Vous
|
ren > ren
|
|
Ils
|
ren > ren
|
'-AINDRE|EINDRE|OINDRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'ndre' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings.
-ns, -ns, -nt, -gnons, -gnez, -gnent
OINDRE
|
J'
|
oi > oi
|
|
Tu
|
oi > oi
|
|
Il
|
oi > oi
|
|
Nous
|
oi > oi
|
|
Vous
|
oi > oi
|
|
Ils
|
oi > oi
|
'-AIRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'aire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous and vous forms.
DISTRAIRE
|
Je
|
distrais
|
|
Tu
|
distrais
|
|
Il
|
distr > distr
|
|
Nous
|
distr > distr
|
|
Vous
|
distr > distr
|
|
Ils
|
distraient
|
'-AIRE2' PATTERN
Drop the 'aire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,
-aît,
-aisons,
-aisez,
-aisent
COMPLAIRE
|
Je
|
complais
|
|
Tu
|
complais
|
|
Il
|
compl > compl
|
|
Nous
|
compl > compl
|
|
Vous
|
compl > compl
|
|
Ils
|
compl > compl
|
'-AITRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'aitre' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for all forms except the il form.
-ais,
-ais,

,
-aissons,
-aissez,
-aissent
NAITRE
|
Je
|
n > n
|
|
Tu
|
n > n
|
|
Il
|
nait
|
|
Nous
|
n > n
|
|
Vous
|
n > n
|
|
Ils
|
n > n
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'endre' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,

,
-enons,
-enez,
-ennent
MÉPRENDRE
|
Je
|
méprends
|
|
Tu
|
méprends
|
|
Il
|
méprend
|
|
Nous
|
mépr > mépr
|
|
Vous
|
mépr > mépr
|
|
Ils
|
mépr > mépr
|
'-IRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'ire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,
-it,
-isons,
-isez,
-isent
INTERDIRE
|
J'
|
interdis
|
|
Tu
|
interdis
|
|
Il
|
interd > interd
|
|
Nous
|
interd > interd
|
|
Vous
|
interd > interd
|
|
Ils
|
interd > interd
|
'-IRE2' PATTERN
Drop the 'ire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,
-it,
-isons,
-ites,
-isent
DIRE
|
Je
|
dis
|
|
Tu
|
dis
|
|
Il
|
d > d
|
|
Nous
|
d > d
|
|
Vous
|
d > d
|
|
Ils
|
d > d
|
'-IRE3' PATTERN
Drop the 'ire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,
-it,
-ivons,
-ivez,
-ivent
RÉINSCRIRE
|
Je
|
réinscris
|
|
Tu
|
réinscris
|
|
Il
|
réinscr > réinscr
|
|
Nous
|
réinscr > réinscr
|
|
Vous
|
réinscr > réinscr
|
|
Ils
|
réinscr > réinscr
|
'-IVRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'ivre' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings.
-is, -is, -it, -ivons, -ivez, -ivent
SUIVRE
|
Je
|
su > su
|
|
Tu
|
su > su
|
|
Il
|
su > su
|
|
Nous
|
su > su
|
|
Vous
|
su > su
|
|
Ils
|
su > su
|
'-OÎTRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'ître' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings except for the il form.
-îs,
-îs,

,
-issons,
-issez,
-issent
ACCROÎTRE
|
J'
|
accro > accro
|
|
Tu
|
accro > accro
|
|
Il
|
accroît
|
|
Nous
|
accro > accro
|
|
Vous
|
accro > accro
|
|
Ils
|
accro > accro
|
'-OIRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'oire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous and vous forms.
CROIRE
|
Je
|
crois
|
|
Tu
|
crois
|
|
Il
|
cr > cr
|
|
Nous
|
cr > cr
|
|
Vous
|
cr > cr
|
|
Ils
|
croient
|
'-OITRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'ître' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings except for the il form.
-is,
-is,

,
-issons,
-issez,
-issent
DÉCROITRE
|
Je
|
décro > décro
|
|
Tu
|
décro > décro
|
|
Il
|
décroit
|
|
Nous
|
décro > décro
|
|
Vous
|
décro > décro
|
|
Ils
|
décro > décro
|
'-OUDRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'oudre' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings.
-ous, -ous, -out, -olvons, -olvez, -olvent
AUTODISSOUDRE
|
J'
|
autodiss > autodiss
|
|
Tu
|
autodiss > autodiss
|
|
Il
|
autodiss > autodiss
|
|
Nous
|
autodiss > autodiss
|
|
Vous
|
autodiss > autodiss
|
|
Ils
|
autodiss > autodiss
|
'-TTRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'ttre' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the je, tu and il forms.
RABATTRE
|
Je
|
raba > raba
|
|
Tu
|
raba > raba
|
|
Il
|
raba > raba
|
|
Nous
|
rabattons
|
|
Vous
|
rabattez
|
|
Ils
|
rabattent
|
'-UIRE' PATTERN
Drop the 'uire' from the end of the infinitive and use the following new endings for the il, nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,
-uit,
-uisons,
-uisez,
-uisent
CONSTRUIRE
|
Je
|
construis
|
|
Tu
|
construis
|
|
Il
|
constr > constr
|
|
Nous
|
constr > constr
|
|
Vous
|
constr > constr
|
|
Ils
|
constr > constr
|
Add t [for: il]
Add a 't' to the il form.
CORROMPRE
|
Je
|
corromps
|
|
Tu
|
corromps
|
|
Il
|
corromp > corromp
|
|
Nous
|
corrompons
|
|
Vous
|
corrompez
|
|
Ils
|
corrompent
|
Remove d add l [for: nous, vous, ils]
Change the 'd' to an 'l' in the nous, vous and ils forms.
MOUDRE
|
Je
|
mouds
|
|
Tu
|
mouds
|
|
Il
|
moud
|
|
Nous
|
mou > mou
|
|
Vous
|
mou > mou
|
|
Ils
|
mou > mou
|
Remove d add s [for: nous, vous, ils]
Change the 'd' to an 's' in the nous, vous and ils forms.
COUDRE
|
Je
|
couds
|
|
Tu
|
couds
|
|
Il
|
coud
|
|
Nous
|
cou > cou
|
|
Vous
|
cou > cou
|
|
Ils
|
cou > cou
|
Remove t [for: je, tu]
Remove the final 't' from the je and tu forms.
CONTRE-FOUTRE
|
Je
|
contre-fou > contre-fou
|
|
Tu
|
contre-fou > contre-fou
|
|
Il
|
contre-fout
|
|
Nous
|
contre-foutons
|
|
Vous
|
contre-foutez
|
|
Ils
|
contre-foutent
|
'-IR' pattern remove e
Drop the 'e' from the infinitive, then conjugate like an -IR verb for the il, nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,
-it,
-issons,
-issez,
-issent
MAUDIRE
|
Je
|
maudis
|
|
Tu
|
maudis
|
|
Il
|
maud > maud
|
|
Nous
|
maud > maud
|
|
Vous
|
maud > maud
|
|
Ils
|
maud > maud
|
C → qu [for: nous, vous, ils]
Change the 'c' to a 'qu' in the nous, vous and ils forms.

,

,

,
-quons,
-quez,
-quent
VAINCRE
|
Je
|
vaincs
|
|
Tu
|
vaincs
|
|
Il
|
vainc
|
|
Nous
|
vain > vain
|
|
Vous
|
vain > vain
|
|
Ils
|
vain > vain
|
Only je, tu, il & ils, irreg. [for: il, ils]
Only conjugate the je, tu, il and ils forms, of which the il and ils forms are irregular.
ÉCLORE
|
J'
|
éclos
|
|
Tu
|
éclos
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
>
|
CLORE
|
Je
|
clos
|
|
Tu
|
clos
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
>
|
DÉCLORE
|
Je
|
déclos
|
|
Tu
|
déclos
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
>
|
ENCLORE
|
J'
|
enclos
|
|
Tu
|
enclos
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
>
|
Only il & ils, '-IR' pattern remove e [for: il, ils]
Only conjugate the il and ils forms, which also follow the -IR pattern minus the ending 'e' of the infinitive.
BRUIRE
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
bru > bru
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
bru > bru
|
Only je, tu & il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the je, tu and il forms, of which the il form is irregular.
FRIRE
|
Je
|
fris
|
|
Tu
|
fris
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the indicative mood.
FORCLORE
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
SOURDRE
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
sourd
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
sourdent
|