'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'contrefass-' instead of 'contref-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
CONTREFAIRE
|
Je
|
contref > contref
|
|
Tu
|
contref > contref
|
|
Il
|
contref > contref
|
|
Nous
|
contref > contref
|
|
Vous
|
contref > contref
|
|
Ils
|
contref > contref
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
|
J'
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Tu
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Il
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Nous
|
équivalions
|
|
Vous
|
équivaliez
|
|
Ils
|
équiv > équiv
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
RECEVOIR
|
Je
|
reçoive
|
|
Tu
|
reçoives
|
|
Il
|
reçoive
|
|
Nous
|
re > re
|
|
Vous
|
re > re
|
|
Ils
|
reçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉPRENDRE
|
J'
|
éprenne
|
|
Tu
|
éprennes
|
|
Il
|
éprenne
|
|
Nous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Vous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Ils
|
éprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉTENIR
|
Je
|
détienne
|
|
Tu
|
détiennes
|
|
Il
|
détienne
|
|
Nous
|
dét > dét
|
|
Vous
|
dét > dét
|
|
Ils
|
détiennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
PROMOUVOIR
|
Je
|
promeuve
|
|
Tu
|
promeuves
|
|
Il
|
promeuve
|
|
Nous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Vous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Ils
|
promeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
RÉOPÉRER
|
Je
|
réopère
|
|
Tu
|
réopères
|
|
Il
|
réopère
|
|
Nous
|
réop > réop
|
|
Vous
|
réop > réop
|
|
Ils
|
réopèrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
SURÉLEVER
|
Je
|
surélève
|
|
Tu
|
surélèves
|
|
Il
|
surélève
|
|
Nous
|
surél > surél
|
|
Vous
|
surél > surél
|
|
Ils
|
surélèvent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
VOUVOYER
|
Je
|
vouvoie
|
|
Tu
|
vouvoies
|
|
Il
|
vouvoie
|
|
Nous
|
vouvo > vouvo
|
|
Vous
|
vouvo > vouvo
|
|
Ils
|
vouvoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
CRÉNELER
|
Je
|
crénelle
|
|
Tu
|
crénelles
|
|
Il
|
crénelle
|
|
Nous
|
crén > crén
|
|
Vous
|
crén > crén
|
|
Ils
|
crénellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
CURETER
|
Je
|
curette
|
|
Tu
|
curettes
|
|
Il
|
curette
|
|
Nous
|
cur > cur
|
|
Vous
|
cur > cur
|
|
Ils
|
curettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
PLEUVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
pleuve
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
pleuvent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
QUÉRIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|