'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'satisfass-' instead of 'satisf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
SATISFAIRE
|
Je
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Tu
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Il
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Nous
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Vous
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Ils
|
satisf > satisf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ENTR'APERCEVOIR
|
J'
|
entr'aperçoive
|
|
Tu
|
entr'aperçoives
|
|
Il
|
entr'aperçoive
|
|
Nous
|
entr'aper > entr'aper
|
|
Vous
|
entr'aper > entr'aper
|
|
Ils
|
entr'aperçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉPRENDRE
|
J'
|
éprenne
|
|
Tu
|
éprennes
|
|
Il
|
éprenne
|
|
Nous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Vous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Ils
|
éprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CIRCONVENIR
|
Je
|
circonvienne
|
|
Tu
|
circonviennes
|
|
Il
|
circonvienne
|
|
Nous
|
circonv > circonv
|
|
Vous
|
circonv > circonv
|
|
Ils
|
circonviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
MOUVOIR
|
Je
|
meuve
|
|
Tu
|
meuves
|
|
Il
|
meuve
|
|
Nous
|
m > m
|
|
Vous
|
m > m
|
|
Ils
|
meuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
ALÉSER
|
J'
|
alèse
|
|
Tu
|
alèses
|
|
Il
|
alèse
|
|
Nous
|
al > al
|
|
Vous
|
al > al
|
|
Ils
|
alèsent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
FILETER
|
Je
|
filète
|
|
Tu
|
filètes
|
|
Il
|
filète
|
|
Nous
|
fil > fil
|
|
Vous
|
fil > fil
|
|
Ils
|
filètent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
RASSOIR
|
Je
|
rassoie
|
|
Tu
|
rassoies
|
|
Il
|
rassoie
|
|
Nous
|
rass > rasso
|
|
Vous
|
rass > rasso
|
|
Ils
|
rassoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
APPELER
|
J'
|
appelle
|
|
Tu
|
appelles
|
|
Il
|
appelle
|
|
Nous
|
app > app
|
|
Vous
|
app > app
|
|
Ils
|
appellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
PROJETER
|
Je
|
projette
|
|
Tu
|
projettes
|
|
Il
|
projette
|
|
Nous
|
proj > proj
|
|
Vous
|
proj > proj
|
|
Ils
|
projettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
messiée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
messiéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
advene > advienne
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
SOURDRE
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|