'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'redéfass-' instead of 'redéf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse , -asses , -asse , -assions , -assiez , -assent
REDÉFAIRE
Je
redéfe > redéfasse
Tu
redéfes > redéfasses
Il
redéfe > redéfasse
Nous
redéfions > redéfassions
Vous
redéfiez > redéfassiez
Ils
redéfent > redéfassent
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je , tu , il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille ,
-ailles ,
-aille ,
,
,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
J'
équivale > équivaille
Tu
équivales > équivailles
Il
équivale > équivaille
Nous
équivalions
Vous
équivaliez
Ils
équivalent > équivaillent
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ENTRAPERCEVOIR
J'
entraperçoive
Tu
entraperçoives
Il
entraperçoive
Nous
entraperçoivions > entrapercevions
Vous
entraperçoiviez > entraperceviez
Ils
entraperçoivent
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉPRENDRE
J'
éprenne
Tu
éprennes
Il
éprenne
Nous
éprennions > éprenions
Vous
éprenniez > épreniez
Ils
éprennent
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CONTENIR
Je
contienne
Tu
contiennes
Il
contienne
Nous
contiennions > contenions
Vous
contienniez > conteniez
Ils
contiennent
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
J'
émeuve
Tu
émeuves
Il
émeuve
Nous
émeuvions > émouvions
Vous
émeuviez > émouviez
Ils
émeuvent
È → é [for: nous , vous ]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.
,
,
,
-é(?)ions ,
-é(?)iez ,
CONQUÉRIR
Je
conquière
Tu
conquières
Il
conquière
Nous
conquièrions > conquérions
Vous
conquièriez > conquériez
Ils
conquièrent
È → e [for: nous , vous ]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.
,
,
,
-e(?)ions ,
-e(?)iez ,
EMMENER
J'
emmène
Tu
emmènes
Il
emmène
Nous
emmènions > emmenions
Vous
emmèniez > emmeniez
Ils
emmènent
I → y [for: nous , vous ]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
DÉGRAVOYER
Je
dégravoie
Tu
dégravoies
Il
dégravoie
Nous
dégravoiions > dégravoyions
Vous
dégravoiiez > dégravoyiez
Ils
dégravoient
Ll → l [for: nous , vous ]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
CANNELER
Je
cannelle
Tu
cannelles
Il
cannelle
Nous
cannellions > cannelions
Vous
cannelliez > canneliez
Ils
cannellent
Tt → t [for: nous , vous ]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
FEUILLETER
Je
feuillette
Tu
feuillettes
Il
feuillette
Nous
feuillettions > feuilletions
Vous
feuillettiez > feuilletiez
Ils
feuillettent
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSEOIR
Je
messiée > -
Tu
messiées > -
Il
messiée
Nous
messiéions > -
Vous
messiéiez > -
Ils
messiéent
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
J'
advene > -
Tu
advenes > -
Il
advene > advienne
Nous
advenions > -
Vous
adveniez > -
Ils
advenent > -
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
FRIRE
Je
frie > -
Tu
fries > -
Il
frie > -
Nous
friions > -
Vous
friiez > -
Ils
frient > -
Only il , irreg. [for: il ]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
Je
falloe > -
Tu
falloes > -
Il
falloe > faille
Nous
falloions > -
Vous
falloiez > -
Ils
falloent > -