'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'satisfass-' instead of 'satisf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
SATISFAIRE
|
Je
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Tu
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Il
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Nous
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Vous
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Ils
|
satisf > satisf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉCEVOIR
|
Je
|
déçoive
|
|
Tu
|
déçoives
|
|
Il
|
déçoive
|
|
Nous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Vous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Ils
|
déçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉPRENDRE
|
Je
|
déprenne
|
|
Tu
|
déprennes
|
|
Il
|
déprenne
|
|
Nous
|
dépr > dépr
|
|
Vous
|
dépr > dépr
|
|
Ils
|
déprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CONVENIR
|
Je
|
convienne
|
|
Tu
|
conviennes
|
|
Il
|
convienne
|
|
Nous
|
conv > conv
|
|
Vous
|
conv > conv
|
|
Ils
|
conviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
|
J'
|
émeuve
|
|
Tu
|
émeuves
|
|
Il
|
émeuve
|
|
Nous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Vous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Ils
|
émeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
ABCÉDER
|
J'
|
abcède
|
|
Tu
|
abcèdes
|
|
Il
|
abcède
|
|
Nous
|
abc > abc
|
|
Vous
|
abc > abc
|
|
Ils
|
abcèdent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
ÉLEVER
|
J'
|
élève
|
|
Tu
|
élèves
|
|
Il
|
élève
|
|
Nous
|
él > él
|
|
Vous
|
él > él
|
|
Ils
|
élèvent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
ÉRAYER
|
J'
|
éraie
|
|
Tu
|
éraies
|
|
Il
|
éraie
|
|
Nous
|
éra > éra
|
|
Vous
|
éra > éra
|
|
Ils
|
éraient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
RECARRELER
|
Je
|
recarrelle
|
|
Tu
|
recarrelles
|
|
Il
|
recarrelle
|
|
Nous
|
recarr > recarr
|
|
Vous
|
recarr > recarr
|
|
Ils
|
recarrellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
LANGUETER
|
Je
|
languette
|
|
Tu
|
languettes
|
|
Il
|
languette
|
|
Nous
|
langu > langu
|
|
Vous
|
langu > langu
|
|
Ils
|
languettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
messiée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
messiéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
advene > advienne
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
RAVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|