'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'forfass-' instead of 'forf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
FORFAIRE
|
Je
|
forf > forf
|
|
Tu
|
forf > forf
|
|
Il
|
forf > forf
|
|
Nous
|
forf > forf
|
|
Vous
|
forf > forf
|
|
Ils
|
forf > forf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
|
J'
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Tu
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Il
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Nous
|
équivalions
|
|
Vous
|
équivaliez
|
|
Ils
|
équiv > équiv
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ENTR'APERCEVOIR
|
J'
|
entr'aperçoive
|
|
Tu
|
entr'aperçoives
|
|
Il
|
entr'aperçoive
|
|
Nous
|
entr'aper > entr'aper
|
|
Vous
|
entr'aper > entr'aper
|
|
Ils
|
entr'aperçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
MÉPRENDRE
|
Je
|
méprenne
|
|
Tu
|
méprennes
|
|
Il
|
méprenne
|
|
Nous
|
mépr > mépr
|
|
Vous
|
mépr > mépr
|
|
Ils
|
méprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
MAINTENIR
|
Je
|
maintienne
|
|
Tu
|
maintiennes
|
|
Il
|
maintienne
|
|
Nous
|
maint > maint
|
|
Vous
|
maint > maint
|
|
Ils
|
maintiennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
MOUVOIR
|
Je
|
meuve
|
|
Tu
|
meuves
|
|
Il
|
meuve
|
|
Nous
|
m > m
|
|
Vous
|
m > m
|
|
Ils
|
meuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
RELÉGUER
|
Je
|
relègue
|
|
Tu
|
relègues
|
|
Il
|
relègue
|
|
Nous
|
rel > rel
|
|
Vous
|
rel > rel
|
|
Ils
|
relèguent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
ÉMOUCHETER
|
J'
|
émouchète
|
|
Tu
|
émouchètes
|
|
Il
|
émouchète
|
|
Nous
|
émouch > émouch
|
|
Vous
|
émouch > émouch
|
|
Ils
|
émouchètent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
ABOYER
|
J'
|
aboie
|
|
Tu
|
aboies
|
|
Il
|
aboie
|
|
Nous
|
abo > abo
|
|
Vous
|
abo > abo
|
|
Ils
|
aboient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
GRENELER
|
Je
|
grenelle
|
|
Tu
|
grenelles
|
|
Il
|
grenelle
|
|
Nous
|
gren > gren
|
|
Vous
|
gren > gren
|
|
Ils
|
grenellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
BÊCHEVETER
|
Je
|
bêchevette
|
|
Tu
|
bêchevettes
|
|
Il
|
bêchevette
|
|
Nous
|
bêchev > bêchev
|
|
Vous
|
bêchev > bêchev
|
|
Ils
|
bêchevettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
PLEUVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
pleuve
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
pleuvent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
advene > advienne
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
GÉSIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|