'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'fass-' instead of 'f-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
FAIRE
|
Je
|
f > f
|
|
Tu
|
f > f
|
|
Il
|
f > f
|
|
Nous
|
f > f
|
|
Vous
|
f > f
|
|
Ils
|
f > f
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
|
J'
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Tu
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Il
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Nous
|
équivalions
|
|
Vous
|
équivaliez
|
|
Ils
|
équiv > équiv
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ENTRE-APERCEVOIR
|
J'
|
entre-aperçoive
|
|
Tu
|
entre-aperçoives
|
|
Il
|
entre-aperçoive
|
|
Nous
|
entre-aper > entre-aper
|
|
Vous
|
entre-aper > entre-aper
|
|
Ils
|
entre-aperçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉSAPPRENDRE
|
Je
|
désapprenne
|
|
Tu
|
désapprennes
|
|
Il
|
désapprenne
|
|
Nous
|
désappr > désappr
|
|
Vous
|
désappr > désappr
|
|
Ils
|
désapprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
SUBVENIR
|
Je
|
subvienne
|
|
Tu
|
subviennes
|
|
Il
|
subvienne
|
|
Nous
|
subv > subv
|
|
Vous
|
subv > subv
|
|
Ils
|
subviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
|
J'
|
émeuve
|
|
Tu
|
émeuves
|
|
Il
|
émeuve
|
|
Nous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Vous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Ils
|
émeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
REPÉRER
|
Je
|
repère
|
|
Tu
|
repères
|
|
Il
|
repère
|
|
Nous
|
rep > rep
|
|
Vous
|
rep > rep
|
|
Ils
|
repèrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
BÉGUETER
|
Je
|
béguète
|
|
Tu
|
béguètes
|
|
Il
|
béguète
|
|
Nous
|
bégu > bégu
|
|
Vous
|
bégu > bégu
|
|
Ils
|
béguètent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
CARROYER
|
Je
|
carroie
|
|
Tu
|
carroies
|
|
Il
|
carroie
|
|
Nous
|
carro > carro
|
|
Vous
|
carro > carro
|
|
Ils
|
carroient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
CUVELER
|
Je
|
cuvelle
|
|
Tu
|
cuvelles
|
|
Il
|
cuvelle
|
|
Nous
|
cuv > cuv
|
|
Vous
|
cuv > cuv
|
|
Ils
|
cuvellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
ÉPOUSSETER
|
J'
|
époussette
|
|
Tu
|
époussettes
|
|
Il
|
époussette
|
|
Nous
|
épouss > épouss
|
|
Vous
|
épouss > épouss
|
|
Ils
|
époussettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSEOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
messiée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
messiéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
OCCIRE
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|