'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'satisfass-' instead of 'satisf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
SATISFAIRE
|
Je
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Tu
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Il
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Nous
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Vous
|
satisf > satisf
|
|
Ils
|
satisf > satisf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
|
J'
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Tu
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Il
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Nous
|
équivalions
|
|
Vous
|
équivaliez
|
|
Ils
|
équiv > équiv
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CONCEVOIR
|
Je
|
conçoive
|
|
Tu
|
conçoives
|
|
Il
|
conçoive
|
|
Nous
|
con > con
|
|
Vous
|
con > con
|
|
Ils
|
conçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ENTREPRENDRE
|
J'
|
entreprenne
|
|
Tu
|
entreprennes
|
|
Il
|
entreprenne
|
|
Nous
|
entrepr > entrepr
|
|
Vous
|
entrepr > entrepr
|
|
Ils
|
entreprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
SOUTENIR
|
Je
|
soutienne
|
|
Tu
|
soutiennes
|
|
Il
|
soutienne
|
|
Nous
|
sout > sout
|
|
Vous
|
sout > sout
|
|
Ils
|
soutiennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
PROMOUVOIR
|
Je
|
promeuve
|
|
Tu
|
promeuves
|
|
Il
|
promeuve
|
|
Nous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Vous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Ils
|
promeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
DIGÉRER
|
Je
|
digère
|
|
Tu
|
digères
|
|
Il
|
digère
|
|
Nous
|
dig > dig
|
|
Vous
|
dig > dig
|
|
Ils
|
digèrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
MALMENER
|
Je
|
malmène
|
|
Tu
|
malmènes
|
|
Il
|
malmène
|
|
Nous
|
malm > malm
|
|
Vous
|
malm > malm
|
|
Ils
|
malmènent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
DÉBRAYER
|
Je
|
débraie
|
|
Tu
|
débraies
|
|
Il
|
débraie
|
|
Nous
|
débra > débra
|
|
Vous
|
débra > débra
|
|
Ils
|
débraient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
DÉFICELER
|
Je
|
déficelle
|
|
Tu
|
déficelles
|
|
Il
|
déficelle
|
|
Nous
|
défic > défic
|
|
Vous
|
défic > défic
|
|
Ils
|
déficellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
CHEVRETER
|
Je
|
chevrette
|
|
Tu
|
chevrettes
|
|
Il
|
chevrette
|
|
Nous
|
chevr > chevr
|
|
Vous
|
chevr > chevr
|
|
Ils
|
chevrettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
PLEUVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
pleuve
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
pleuvent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
QUÉRIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|