'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'défass-' instead of 'déf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
DÉFAIRE
|
Je
|
déf > déf
|
|
Tu
|
déf > déf
|
|
Il
|
déf > déf
|
|
Nous
|
déf > déf
|
|
Vous
|
déf > déf
|
|
Ils
|
déf > déf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
|
J'
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Tu
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Il
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Nous
|
équivalions
|
|
Vous
|
équivaliez
|
|
Ils
|
équiv > équiv
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ENTRE-APERCEVOIR
|
J'
|
entre-aperçoive
|
|
Tu
|
entre-aperçoives
|
|
Il
|
entre-aperçoive
|
|
Nous
|
entre-aper > entre-aper
|
|
Vous
|
entre-aper > entre-aper
|
|
Ils
|
entre-aperçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉPRENDRE
|
J'
|
éprenne
|
|
Tu
|
éprennes
|
|
Il
|
éprenne
|
|
Nous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Vous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Ils
|
éprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
PRÉVENIR
|
Je
|
prévienne
|
|
Tu
|
préviennes
|
|
Il
|
prévienne
|
|
Nous
|
prév > prév
|
|
Vous
|
prév > prév
|
|
Ils
|
préviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
|
J'
|
émeuve
|
|
Tu
|
émeuves
|
|
Il
|
émeuve
|
|
Nous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Vous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Ils
|
émeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
ITÉRER
|
J'
|
itère
|
|
Tu
|
itères
|
|
Il
|
itère
|
|
Nous
|
it > it
|
|
Vous
|
it > it
|
|
Ils
|
itèrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
DÉGREVER
|
Je
|
dégrève
|
|
Tu
|
dégrèves
|
|
Il
|
dégrève
|
|
Nous
|
dégr > dégr
|
|
Vous
|
dégr > dégr
|
|
Ils
|
dégrèvent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
TRAIRE
|
Je
|
traie
|
|
Tu
|
traies
|
|
Il
|
traie
|
|
Nous
|
tra > tra
|
|
Vous
|
tra > tra
|
|
Ils
|
traient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
ÉCHEVELER
|
J'
|
échevelle
|
|
Tu
|
échevelles
|
|
Il
|
échevelle
|
|
Nous
|
échev > échev
|
|
Vous
|
échev > échev
|
|
Ils
|
échevellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
DUVETER
|
Je
|
duvette
|
|
Tu
|
duvettes
|
|
Il
|
duvette
|
|
Nous
|
duv > duv
|
|
Vous
|
duv > duv
|
|
Ils
|
duvettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
SEOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
siée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
siéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
GÉSIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|