'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'surfass-' instead of 'surf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
SURFAIRE
|
Je
|
surf > surf
|
|
Tu
|
surf > surf
|
|
Il
|
surf > surf
|
|
Nous
|
surf > surf
|
|
Vous
|
surf > surf
|
|
Ils
|
surf > surf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'équivaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'équival-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
ÉQUIVALOIR
|
J'
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Tu
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Il
|
équiv > équiv
|
|
Nous
|
équivalions
|
|
Vous
|
équivaliez
|
|
Ils
|
équiv > équiv
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉCEVOIR
|
Je
|
déçoive
|
|
Tu
|
déçoives
|
|
Il
|
déçoive
|
|
Nous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Vous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Ils
|
déçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
RÉAPPRENDRE
|
Je
|
réapprenne
|
|
Tu
|
réapprennes
|
|
Il
|
réapprenne
|
|
Nous
|
réappr > réappr
|
|
Vous
|
réappr > réappr
|
|
Ils
|
réapprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CONTENIR
|
Je
|
contienne
|
|
Tu
|
contiennes
|
|
Il
|
contienne
|
|
Nous
|
cont > cont
|
|
Vous
|
cont > cont
|
|
Ils
|
contiennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
PROMOUVOIR
|
Je
|
promeuve
|
|
Tu
|
promeuves
|
|
Il
|
promeuve
|
|
Nous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Vous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Ils
|
promeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
INTÉGRER
|
J'
|
intègre
|
|
Tu
|
intègres
|
|
Il
|
intègre
|
|
Nous
|
int > int
|
|
Vous
|
int > int
|
|
Ils
|
intègrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
SOULEVER
|
Je
|
soulève
|
|
Tu
|
soulèves
|
|
Il
|
soulève
|
|
Nous
|
soul > soul
|
|
Vous
|
soul > soul
|
|
Ils
|
soulèvent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
BLONDOYER
|
Je
|
blondoie
|
|
Tu
|
blondoies
|
|
Il
|
blondoie
|
|
Nous
|
blondo > blondo
|
|
Vous
|
blondo > blondo
|
|
Ils
|
blondoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
MORCELER
|
Je
|
morcelle
|
|
Tu
|
morcelles
|
|
Il
|
morcelle
|
|
Nous
|
morc > morc
|
|
Vous
|
morc > morc
|
|
Ils
|
morcellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
PIQUETER
|
Je
|
piquette
|
|
Tu
|
piquettes
|
|
Il
|
piquette
|
|
Nous
|
piqu > piqu
|
|
Vous
|
piqu > piqu
|
|
Ils
|
piquettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
messiée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
messiéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
advene > advienne
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
CHALOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|