'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'parfass-' instead of 'parf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
PARFAIRE
|
Je
|
parf > parf
|
|
Tu
|
parf > parf
|
|
Il
|
parf > parf
|
|
Nous
|
parf > parf
|
|
Vous
|
parf > parf
|
|
Ils
|
parf > parf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉCEVOIR
|
Je
|
déçoive
|
|
Tu
|
déçoives
|
|
Il
|
déçoive
|
|
Nous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Vous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Ils
|
déçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉSAPPRENDRE
|
Je
|
désapprenne
|
|
Tu
|
désapprennes
|
|
Il
|
désapprenne
|
|
Nous
|
désappr > désappr
|
|
Vous
|
désappr > désappr
|
|
Ils
|
désapprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
APPARTENIR
|
J'
|
appartienne
|
|
Tu
|
appartiennes
|
|
Il
|
appartienne
|
|
Nous
|
appart > appart
|
|
Vous
|
appart > appart
|
|
Ils
|
appartiennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
PROMOUVOIR
|
Je
|
promeuve
|
|
Tu
|
promeuves
|
|
Il
|
promeuve
|
|
Nous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Vous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Ils
|
promeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
SÉCRÉTER
|
Je
|
sécrète
|
|
Tu
|
sécrètes
|
|
Il
|
sécrète
|
|
Nous
|
sécr > sécr
|
|
Vous
|
sécr > sécr
|
|
Ils
|
sécrètent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
RECELER
|
Je
|
recèle
|
|
Tu
|
recèles
|
|
Il
|
recèle
|
|
Nous
|
rec > rec
|
|
Vous
|
rec > rec
|
|
Ils
|
recèlent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
TOURNOYER
|
Je
|
tournoie
|
|
Tu
|
tournoies
|
|
Il
|
tournoie
|
|
Nous
|
tourno > tourno
|
|
Vous
|
tourno > tourno
|
|
Ils
|
tournoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
ÉTINCELER
|
J'
|
étincelle
|
|
Tu
|
étincelles
|
|
Il
|
étincelle
|
|
Nous
|
étinc > étinc
|
|
Vous
|
étinc > étinc
|
|
Ils
|
étincellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
LANGUETER
|
Je
|
languette
|
|
Tu
|
languettes
|
|
Il
|
languette
|
|
Nous
|
langu > langu
|
|
Vous
|
langu > langu
|
|
Ils
|
languettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
PLEUVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
pleuve
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
pleuvent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
CHOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|