'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'parfass-' instead of 'parf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
PARFAIRE
|
Je
|
parf > parf
|
|
Tu
|
parf > parf
|
|
Il
|
parf > parf
|
|
Nous
|
parf > parf
|
|
Vous
|
parf > parf
|
|
Ils
|
parf > parf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉCEVOIR
|
Je
|
déçoive
|
|
Tu
|
déçoives
|
|
Il
|
déçoive
|
|
Nous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Vous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Ils
|
déçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
REPRENDRE
|
Je
|
reprenne
|
|
Tu
|
reprennes
|
|
Il
|
reprenne
|
|
Nous
|
repr > repr
|
|
Vous
|
repr > repr
|
|
Ils
|
reprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DEVENIR
|
Je
|
devienne
|
|
Tu
|
deviennes
|
|
Il
|
devienne
|
|
Nous
|
dev > dev
|
|
Vous
|
dev > dev
|
|
Ils
|
deviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
|
J'
|
émeuve
|
|
Tu
|
émeuves
|
|
Il
|
émeuve
|
|
Nous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Vous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Ils
|
émeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
RECÉDER
|
Je
|
recède
|
|
Tu
|
recèdes
|
|
Il
|
recède
|
|
Nous
|
rec > rec
|
|
Vous
|
rec > rec
|
|
Ils
|
recèdent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
DÉGELER
|
Je
|
dégèle
|
|
Tu
|
dégèles
|
|
Il
|
dégèle
|
|
Nous
|
dég > dég
|
|
Vous
|
dég > dég
|
|
Ils
|
dégèlent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
ATERMOYER
|
J'
|
atermoie
|
|
Tu
|
atermoies
|
|
Il
|
atermoie
|
|
Nous
|
atermo > atermo
|
|
Vous
|
atermo > atermo
|
|
Ils
|
atermoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
FICELER
|
Je
|
ficelle
|
|
Tu
|
ficelles
|
|
Il
|
ficelle
|
|
Nous
|
fic > fic
|
|
Vous
|
fic > fic
|
|
Ils
|
ficellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
RIVETER
|
Je
|
rivette
|
|
Tu
|
rivettes
|
|
Il
|
rivette
|
|
Nous
|
riv > riv
|
|
Vous
|
riv > riv
|
|
Ils
|
rivettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
messiée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
messiéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
advene > advienne
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
RAVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|