'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'malfass-' instead of 'malf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
MALFAIRE
|
Je
|
malf > malf
|
|
Tu
|
malf > malf
|
|
Il
|
malf > malf
|
|
Nous
|
malf > malf
|
|
Vous
|
malf > malf
|
|
Ils
|
malf > malf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CONCEVOIR
|
Je
|
conçoive
|
|
Tu
|
conçoives
|
|
Il
|
conçoive
|
|
Nous
|
con > con
|
|
Vous
|
con > con
|
|
Ils
|
conçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
RÉAPPRENDRE
|
Je
|
réapprenne
|
|
Tu
|
réapprennes
|
|
Il
|
réapprenne
|
|
Nous
|
réappr > réappr
|
|
Vous
|
réappr > réappr
|
|
Ils
|
réapprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DISCONVENIR
|
Je
|
disconvienne
|
|
Tu
|
disconviennes
|
|
Il
|
disconvienne
|
|
Nous
|
disconv > disconv
|
|
Vous
|
disconv > disconv
|
|
Ils
|
disconviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
|
J'
|
émeuve
|
|
Tu
|
émeuves
|
|
Il
|
émeuve
|
|
Nous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Vous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Ils
|
émeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
IMPÉTRER
|
J'
|
impètre
|
|
Tu
|
impètres
|
|
Il
|
impètre
|
|
Nous
|
imp > imp
|
|
Vous
|
imp > imp
|
|
Ils
|
impètrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
ACHEVER
|
J'
|
achève
|
|
Tu
|
achèves
|
|
Il
|
achève
|
|
Nous
|
ach > ach
|
|
Vous
|
ach > ach
|
|
Ils
|
achèvent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
POURVOIR
|
Je
|
pourvoie
|
|
Tu
|
pourvoies
|
|
Il
|
pourvoie
|
|
Nous
|
pourv > pourvo
|
|
Vous
|
pourv > pourvo
|
|
Ils
|
pourvoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
ÉPANNELER
|
J'
|
épannelle
|
|
Tu
|
épannelles
|
|
Il
|
épannelle
|
|
Nous
|
épann > épann
|
|
Vous
|
épann > épann
|
|
Ils
|
épannellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
BREVETER
|
Je
|
brevette
|
|
Tu
|
brevettes
|
|
Il
|
brevette
|
|
Nous
|
brev > brev
|
|
Vous
|
brev > brev
|
|
Ils
|
brevettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
MESSEOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
messiée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
messiéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
CHOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|