'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'malfass-' instead of 'malf-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
MALFAIRE
|
Je
|
malf > malf
|
|
Tu
|
malf > malf
|
|
Il
|
malf > malf
|
|
Nous
|
malf > malf
|
|
Vous
|
malf > malf
|
|
Ils
|
malf > malf
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
RECEVOIR
|
Je
|
reçoive
|
|
Tu
|
reçoives
|
|
Il
|
reçoive
|
|
Nous
|
re > re
|
|
Vous
|
re > re
|
|
Ils
|
reçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉPRENDRE
|
J'
|
éprenne
|
|
Tu
|
éprennes
|
|
Il
|
éprenne
|
|
Nous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Vous
|
épr > épr
|
|
Ils
|
éprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
CIRCONVENIR
|
Je
|
circonvienne
|
|
Tu
|
circonviennes
|
|
Il
|
circonvienne
|
|
Nous
|
circonv > circonv
|
|
Vous
|
circonv > circonv
|
|
Ils
|
circonviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
PROMOUVOIR
|
Je
|
promeuve
|
|
Tu
|
promeuves
|
|
Il
|
promeuve
|
|
Nous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Vous
|
prom > prom
|
|
Ils
|
promeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
REFRÉNER
|
Je
|
refrène
|
|
Tu
|
refrènes
|
|
Il
|
refrène
|
|
Nous
|
refr > refr
|
|
Vous
|
refr > refr
|
|
Ils
|
refrènent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
PARACHEVER
|
Je
|
parachève
|
|
Tu
|
parachèves
|
|
Il
|
parachève
|
|
Nous
|
parach > parach
|
|
Vous
|
parach > parach
|
|
Ils
|
parachèvent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
ENVOYER
|
J'
|
envoie
|
|
Tu
|
envoies
|
|
Il
|
envoie
|
|
Nous
|
envo > envo
|
|
Vous
|
envo > envo
|
|
Ils
|
envoient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
ENSORCELER
|
J'
|
ensorcelle
|
|
Tu
|
ensorcelles
|
|
Il
|
ensorcelle
|
|
Nous
|
ensorc > ensorc
|
|
Vous
|
ensorc > ensorc
|
|
Ils
|
ensorcellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
MOUCHETER
|
Je
|
mouchette
|
|
Tu
|
mouchettes
|
|
Il
|
mouchette
|
|
Nous
|
mouch > mouch
|
|
Vous
|
mouch > mouch
|
|
Ils
|
mouchettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
PLEUVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
pleuve
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
pleuvent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
ADVENIR
|
J'
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
advene > advienne
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
FORCLORE
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|