'-AIRE' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'contrefass-' instead of 'contref-' and add the regular endings.
-asse, -asses, -asse, -assions, -assiez, -assent
CONTREFAIRE
|
Je
|
contref > contref
|
|
Tu
|
contref > contref
|
|
Il
|
contref > contref
|
|
Nous
|
contref > contref
|
|
Vous
|
contref > contref
|
|
Ils
|
contref > contref
|
'-ALOIR' PATTERN
Use the new stem 'vaill-' for the je, tu, il and ils forms instead of 'val-' and add the regular endings.
-aille,
-ailles,
-aille,

,

,
-aillent
VALOIR
|
Je
|
v > v
|
|
Tu
|
v > v
|
|
Il
|
v > v
|
|
Nous
|
valions
|
|
Vous
|
valiez
|
|
Ils
|
v > v
|
'-CEVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
DÉCEVOIR
|
Je
|
déçoive
|
|
Tu
|
déçoives
|
|
Il
|
déçoive
|
|
Nous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Vous
|
dé > dé
|
|
Ils
|
déçoivent
|
'-ENDRE' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
APPRENDRE
|
J'
|
apprenne
|
|
Tu
|
apprennes
|
|
Il
|
apprenne
|
|
Nous
|
appr > appr
|
|
Vous
|
appr > appr
|
|
Ils
|
apprennent
|
'-ENIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
SOUVENIR
|
Je
|
souvienne
|
|
Tu
|
souviennes
|
|
Il
|
souvienne
|
|
Nous
|
souv > souv
|
|
Vous
|
souv > souv
|
|
Ils
|
souviennent
|
'-OUVOIR' PATTERN
Keep the regular indicative stems for the nous and vous forms.
ÉMOUVOIR
|
J'
|
émeuve
|
|
Tu
|
émeuves
|
|
Il
|
émeuve
|
|
Nous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Vous
|
ém > ém
|
|
Ils
|
émeuvent
|
È → é [for: nous, vous]
Revert the grave accent to the aigu accent on the 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-é(?)ions,
-é(?)iez,
RÉVÉRER
|
Je
|
révère
|
|
Tu
|
révères
|
|
Il
|
révère
|
|
Nous
|
rév > rév
|
|
Vous
|
rév > rév
|
|
Ils
|
révèrent
|
È → e [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'e' with an aigu accent on it to a regular 'e' in the nous and vous forms.

,

,

,
-e(?)ions,
-e(?)iez,
GRENER
|
Je
|
grène
|
|
Tu
|
grènes
|
|
Il
|
grène
|
|
Nous
|
gr > gr
|
|
Vous
|
gr > gr
|
|
Ils
|
grènent
|
I → y [for: nous, vous]
Revert the 'i' to a 'y' in the nous and vous forms.
PAGAYER
|
Je
|
pagaie
|
|
Tu
|
pagaies
|
|
Il
|
pagaie
|
|
Nous
|
paga > paga
|
|
Vous
|
paga > paga
|
|
Ils
|
pagaient
|
Ll → l [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 'l' to a single 'l' in the nous and vous forms.
ANNELER
|
J'
|
annelle
|
|
Tu
|
annelles
|
|
Il
|
annelle
|
|
Nous
|
ann > ann
|
|
Vous
|
ann > ann
|
|
Ils
|
annellent
|
Tt → t [for: nous, vous]
Revert the double 't' to a single 't' in the nous and vous forms.
BÉQUETER
|
Je
|
béquette
|
|
Tu
|
béquettes
|
|
Il
|
béquette
|
|
Nous
|
béqu > béqu
|
|
Vous
|
béqu > béqu
|
|
Ils
|
béquettent
|
Only il & ils
Only conjugate the il and ils forms.
SEOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
siée
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
siéent
|
Only il
Only conjugate the il form.
BRUMASSER
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
brumasse
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
No conjugations
Do not use in the present tense of the subjunctive mood.
RAVOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
> -
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|
Only il, irreg. [for: il]
Only conjugate the il form, which is also irregular.
FALLOIR
|
Je
|
> -
|
|
Tu
|
> -
|
|
Il
|
>
|
|
Nous
|
> -
|
|
Vous
|
> -
|
|
Ils
|
> -
|